The BarnOne series

The BarnOne series of signal transport frames provide a 32 x 32 built-in routing system with a combination of BNC and SFP I/O ports to satisfy any application. Several combinations of SFP-ports, BNCs and multiplexer are available.

BarnOneBTF1-07

Designed to be the most flexible, rack-space saving and affordable infrastructure platform in the audio, video and communication businesses. Highly compact and equipped with an up to 32×32 cross-point router. Barnfind offer a number of configurations to combine BNC, SFP and CWDM fiber optical multiplexing.

This BarnOne frame accept SFPs following the MSA standard – this includes optical, SDI copper, HDMI and RJ-45 Ethernet style SFP modules.

World-class redundancy handling with auto switching to any chosen input makes BarnOne one of the most comprehensive component for critical transmissions.

Ideal for optical signal transmission, remote stage box application and small studio style productions.

Technical Specifications

Electrical ports
• 8x bi-directional BNC ports
• 75 OHM BNC connector
• SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, DVB-ASI
• Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbps – 3Gbps
• Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A) 270Mbps-250m, 1.5Gbps-140m, 3Gbps-80m

SFP ports
• 16x SFP ports (small formfactor pluggable) for transceivers, MSA compliant, up to 3Gbps
• SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 297M, DVB-ASI
• SFP modules are hot pluggable/swappable
• Single-mode, multi-mode or media-converter SFP modules
• Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbps – 3Gbps

CWDM Mux & Demux
• 8/16 optical channels
• Center wavelengths according to ITU-T G.694.2
• Channel center wavelength 1290~1590 nm
• Channel clear passband ITU +/- 7 nm
• Insertion loss 8ch-2.5dBm, 16ch-3.5dBm (max)
• Passband ripple 0.5dBm (max)
• Adjacent channel isolation 30dBm (min)
• Non-adjacent channel isolation 45dBm (min)
• Return loss 45dBm (min)
• Directivity 45dBm (min)
• Polarization dependent loss 0.1dBm (max)
• Operating temperature range -20C to +70C (optional -40C to +85C)
• Storage temperature handling – 40 to + 85C
• Maximum power handling 300mW

Power supply
• 12V DC 120W power supply included
• Redundant power supply optional

Physical size
• 445mm x 280mm x 43,5mm (17.5” x 11” x 1.7”)
• 3.8 kg

Includes
• BTF1-07 mainframe, power supply 12V DC

Ordering code:
• BTF1-07-08 (with 8 channel CWDM multiplexer)
• BTF1-07-16 (with 16 channel CWDM multiplexer)

Downloads

BarnStudio

v1.0.7.0 (14th of November 2022)

BTF1-xx Firmware

v2022-05-31-1.0.6

Accessories

=

BT-PSU-100-240AC

=

BT-EXT-PAIR-5CM

=

BTF1-TRAY-PSU

=

BTF1-EXTRA-3

=

Find all our accessories here.

Download product list.

See our product video.

We have lots more to tell!

Please visit Barnfind youtube channel to find topics and contents that might interest you.

— See more videos here →