The BarnMini series

The BarnMinis are ideal for standalone solutions and solve everything from a simple task to more comprehensive solutions. BarnMinis can be used in conjunction with other Barnfind products to empower complete distributed systems in larger facilities.

BarnMini04

SFP (SDI) to HDMI converter

The BarnMini series are made of robust materials in an elegant design. BarnMini-04 converts SDI from the SFP port to HDMI. Optical fiber or coaxial copper cable can be used as transport medium depending on SFP inserted.

All BarnMini modules can be used as a standalone box or in a more sophisticated system with BarnOne or BarnColor.

Technical Specifications

SFP port
• 1x SFP port (small formfactor pluggable) for transceivers, MSA compliant, up to 3Gbps
• SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 297M
• SFP modules are hot pluggable/swappable
• Single-mode, multi-mode or media-converter SFP modules

HDMI port
• HDMI Standard Type A connector
• HDMI 1.4 output

Power supply
• 12-24V DC, power supply included

Physical size
• 92mm x 98mm x 22mm
• 200g

Ordering code:
• BarnMini-04

Downloads

Accessories

=

BT-Mini-PSU

Spare PSU for BarnMini series (stand-alone)

=

The BarnMini frame

BTF-Mini-16, is a housing with space for up to 16 x BarnMini modules of any kind.

=

Find all our accessories here.

Download product list.

See our product video.

We have lots more to tell!

Please visit Barnfind youtube channel to find topics and contents that might interest you.

— See more videos here →